CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220

Matthew Fuss
Ametek
100 East Erie Street
Kent, OH  44240                                                                                

RE:      The tariff classification of an electric motor from China  

Dear Mr. Fuss:

In your letter dated October 10, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Motor, PN 122618-00, which is described as a single phase AC electric motor assembly having a cooling fan attached to the bottom of the shaft, and an output shaft extending approximately 10 mm.  Based on the motor test specification sheet provided, the Motor has a maximum output of 1300 Watts.  You state that the Motor will be used in blender applications.

The applicable subheading for the Motor, PN 122618-00, will be 8501.40.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors…: Other AC motors, single-phase: Other: Other”.  The rate of duty will be 3.7%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8501.40.6040, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8501.40.6040, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at the following addresses:

https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division